DLI Privacy Policy

DLI TRAINING PRIVACY POLICY

DLI Training will comply where possible with the Australian Privacy Principles that consist of the following 13 areas:

Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information

DLI Training holds and reports various information to Government regulators. Information regarding this is in the Student Handbook and the Training Agreement.

DLI Training is honest and transparent in communicating this with all stakeholders.

Information held by DLI Training may be used for internal marketing however will not be provided to external non-Government agencies unless required by law.

Where a request is made to access a persons personal information, this must be made by the individual themselves, and will be in the form as provided to DLI Training.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Students are always required to be identifiable. There are no options to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym.

Certification and reporting is based on knowledge of, and identification of individuals.

Collection of Solicited Personal Information

DLI Training collects some non-essential information from stakeholders such as where they heard about us. This type of information is used to improve DLIs effectiveness and systems which in turn improves the stakeholder experience.

Where photos, videos, and testimonials, etc. are collected, these will only be used for DLI marketing strategies and only with the consent of the individual.

DLI Training also request information regarding residency status. This is for the sole purpose of determining a students eligibility to undertake the course of interest. Students are informed of this process.

Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information

Where personal information is provided to DLI Training where it is not required, this will be discarded. The stakeholder who provides this information will be advised of this consequence.

Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

Students are notified of the collection of the personal information and the reasons. Where personal information is regarding and employee or trainer/assessor, they too are notified prior to engagement.

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected is used only for its intended purpose, and no other.

Direct Marketing

Personal, sensitive information is not used for direct marketing however information regarding course of interest, industry and the marketing strategy that worked, may be used for further marketing activities.

Cross-Border Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information regarding a person who is not in Australia when providing the information, will be handled in the same manner as for someone who is in Australia.

Information will only be disclosed to other parties where required by law.

Adoption, Use or Disclosure of Government Related Identifiers

Information such as USIs, tax file numbers, etc. are only used and disclosed for their intended purpose.

Quality of Personal Information

DLI Training ensures that the information it collects is current, accurate and complete. An example is to ensure that if a student later enrols into another course, they will be required to complete another enrolment form.

Security of Personal Information

Personal information is either stored electronically where access is restricted to authorised individuals, or where in hard copy, is stored in lockable filing cabinets.

Please see Records Management Policy.

Access to Personal Information

Any person who provides DLI Training with personal information has the right to request and access this information. This information will be provided in the form it was given.

Correction of Personal Information

Where information collected is found to be incorrect, DLI Training will take steps to ensure this information is corrected. This may require that the person also take the necessary steps to ratify the error, or provide evidence to demonstrate the correction.

Enrolment Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Design-Learning-Inspection is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Design-Learning-Inspection for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Design-Learning-Inspection may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including programme administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

 

USI Privacy
Privacy Notice

Consent for collection, use or disclosure of personal information

The following is provided to you on behalf of the Student Identifiers Registrar (Registrar).

You are advised and agree that you understand and consent that the personal information you provide in connection with your application for a Unique Student Identifier (USI):

  • is collected by the Registrar as authorised by the Student Identifiers Act 2014.
  • is collected by the Registrar for the purposes of:
    • applying for, verifying and giving a USI;
    • resolving problems with a USI; and
    • creating authenticated vocational education and training (VET) transcripts;
  • may be disclosed to:
    • Commonwealth and State/Territory government departments and agencies and statutory bodies performing functions relating to VET for:
      • the purposes of administering and auditing VET, VET providers and VET programs;
      • education related policy and research purposes; and
      • to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
    • VET Regulators to enable them to perform their VET regulatory functions;
    • VET Admission Bodies for the purposes of administering VET and VET programs;
    • current and former Registered Training Organisations to enable them to deliver VET courses to the individual, meet their reporting obligations under the VET standards and government contracts and assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
    • schools for the purposes of delivering VET courses to the individual and reporting on these courses;
    • the National Centre for Vocational Education Research for the purpose of creating authenticated VET transcripts, resolving problems with USIs and for the collection, preparation and auditing of national VET statistics;
    • researchers for education and training related research purposes;
    • any other person or agency that may be authorised or required by law to access the information;
    • any entity contractually engaged by the Student Identifiers Registrar to assist in the performance of his or her functions in the administration of the USI system; and
  • will not otherwise be disclosed without your consent unless authorised or required by or under law.

The consequences for not providing the Registrar with some or all of your personal information are that the Registrar will not be able to issue you with a USI.

Privacy policies and complaints

You can find further information on how the Registrar collects, uses and discloses the personal information about you in the Registrar’s Privacy Policy or by contacting the Registrar on usi@education.gov.au or telephone 1300 857 536, international enquiries +61 2 6240 8740. The Registrar’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of the personal information held about you and how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy by the Registrar in connection with the USI and how such complaints will be dealt with.

You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner about an interference with privacy pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988, including in relation to the misuse or interference of or unauthorised collection, use, access, modification or disclosure of USIs.